Dear Mr. Stengle:
[…] Cf., Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 91-54 (1991) and 72-350 (1972).
4 See, s. 201.24, Fla. Stat., which states:
Obligations of municipalities, political subdivisions, and agencies of the state. — There shall be exempt from all taxes imposed by this chapter: (1) Any obligation to pay money issued by a municipality, political subdivision, or agency of the state. (2) Any assignment, transfer, or other disposition, or any document, which arises out of a lease or lease-purchase for real property agreement entered pursuant to s. 235.056(3).
And see, s. 201.02(6), Fla. Stat., which provides in part that:
Taxes imposed by this section shall not apply to any assignment, transfer, or other disposition, or any document, which arises out of a transfer of real property from a nonprofit organization to the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, to any state agency, to any water management district, or to any local government.
5 Cf., Fiscal Note on CS/HB 830 (Ch. 80-161, Laws of Florida, which became s. 420.513(1), Fla. Stat.