Dear Mr. Stengle:
[…] 2 See, Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 92-7 (1992) and 91-54 (1991).
3 See, Lewis v. The Florida Bar, 372 So.2d 1121 (Fla. 1979), which had held that the imposition on The Florida Bar of the documentary stamp tax constituted an impermissible indirect tax on a tax immune body. Section 201.01, Fla. Stat., was subsequently amended by s. 6., Ch. 87-102, Laws of Florida, to shift the tax liability to the nonexempt party. Cf., Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 91-54 (1991) and 72-350 (1972).
4 See, s. 201.24, Fla. Stat., which states:
Obligations of municipalities, political subdivisions, and agencies of the state. — There shall be exempt from all taxes imposed by this chapter: (1) Any obligation to pay money issued by a municipality, political subdivision, or agency of the state. (2) Any assignment, transfer, or other disposition, or any document, which arises out of a lease or lease-purchase for real property agreement entered pursuant to s. 235.056(3).
And see, s. 201.02(6), Fla. Stat., which provides in part that: