United States v. Vargas-Duran
[…] Intent, however, is not specifically included in the verb “use” itself. The absence of a mens rea associated with the “use of force” does not mean force cannot be used intentionally, rather it means that force can be used negligently, recklessly, or intentionally. See, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.07(a)(1) (Vernon 1994) (defining Texas intoxication assault as the situation where a defendant "by accident or mistake . . . while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to 17 See United States v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538-39, 75 S. Ct. 513, 99 L. Ed. 615 (1955) (“It is our duty to give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.”) (internal citations omitted); United States v.