Dear Ms. Jones:
[…] You state that an electronic filing system (EFS) has been in use since 1996 and that the creation of section 320.23(10), Florida Statutes, during the 2009 legislative session, formally recognized it.2 The department's position is that the language in section 320.23(10), Florida Statutes, requires all tax collectors in the state to offer the electronic filing system to dealers in their respective counties. At least three tax collectors have taken the position that they do not wish to allow electronic filing in their counties.
Section 320.03(1), Florida Statutes, prescribes the duties of tax collectors as follows:
"The tax collectors in the several counties of the state, as authorized agents of the department, shall issue registration certificates, registration license plates, validation stickers, and mobile home stickers to applicants, subject to the requirements of law, in accordance with rules of the department. . . ."