Dear Ms. Jones:
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that section 320.03(10), Florida Statutes, by its approval of the use of the electronic filing system in all counties and by its clear application uniformly to all tax collectors of the state, requires that all tax collectors participate in the system. It may be advisable, however, to seek legislative clarification on this matter in order to avoid any confusion.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum Attorney General
BM/tals
1 See s. 319.23(6), Fla. Stat., stating:
"In the case of the sale of a motor vehicle or mobile home by a licensed dealer to a general purchaser, the certificate of title must be obtained in the name of the purchaser by the dealer upon application signed by the purchaser[.]"
2 While this office has been provided with information about the creation and operation of the electronic filing system, as well as conflicting claims of ownership of the system, this office's comments are restricted to consideration of whether the language in s. 320.03(10), Fla.