QUESTION: Is the Florida Law Revision Council a part of the legislative or the executive branch of state government?
[…] See s. 13.96, supra. The fact that the council is an independent body and not a legislative committee composed entirely of legislators makes it no less a part and parcel of the legislative process. I have the view also that the council is not subject to the planning and budgeting requirements of Ch. 216, F. S., relating to planning and budgeting by state agencies in the executive and judicial branches of government. Section 216.011(1)(e) defines "state agency" for the purpose of the fiscal affairs of the state, appropriations act, legislative budgets, and approved budgets as "any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee, or department of the executive branch, or judicial branch . . . of state government." This definition of state agency is devoid of any reference to the legislative branch of state government.