Mr. Burt L. Saunders County Attorney Collier County Building F Collier County Courthouse Naples, Florida 33962
[…] When the defendant in any criminal case pending in any circuit or county court, a district court of appeal or the Supreme Court of this state has been adjudged insolvent by the circuit judge or the judge of the county court, upon affidavit and proof as required by s. 924.17 in cases of appeal, or when the defendant is discharged or the judgment reversed, the costs allowed by law shall be paid by the county in which the crime was committed, upon presentation to the county commissioners of a certified copy of the judgment of the court against such county for such costs.
Section 939.07, F.S., in relevant part, provides, that "[i]n all criminal cases prosecuted in the name of the state in the circuit courts or county courts in this state where the defendant is insolvent or discharged, the county shall pay the legal expenses and costs, as is prescribed for the payment of costs incurred by the county in the prosecution of such cases . . . ." These statutes operate to excuse convicted and insolvent or discharged defendants from the payment of court costs but provide for the payment of properly assessed costs by the county.