Mr. Burt L. Saunders County Attorney Collier County Building F Collier County Courthouse Naples, Florida 33962
[…] And see, s 939.03, F.S, specifying liability for court costs in capital cases.
A claim against the county for court costs shall be submitted as an itemized bill or statement to the board of county commissioners and "shall not be paid until the board of county commissioners shall have approved it and certified thereon that the same is just, correct and reasonable, and that no unnecessary or illegal item is contained therein." Section 939.08, F.S. Section 142.01, F.S., establishing a fine and forfeiture fund for each county of the state provides that "[s]aid funds shall be paid out only for criminal expenses, fees, and costs, where the crime was committed in the county and the fees and costs are a legal claim against the county[.]" See, e.g., AGO's 79-24 and 76-183. Applying these general principles of law, your questions are specifically answered as follows.
QUESTION ONE