Albeit, the question will be answered first assuming the water in the manmade canals is salt water and then answered assuming the water in question is fresh water. For clarification of the question it is well to remember at this point that the Legislature in 1973, pursuant to Art. VIII, s. 2(b), State Const., gave municipalities home rule powers by Ch. 73-129, Laws of Florida, and designated such powers "Municipal Home Rule Powers Act" which appears as Ch. 166, F.S. Section 166.021(1) and (3)(c), provides as follows: (1) As provided in article VIII, section 2(b) of the state constitution, municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law. * * * * * (3)(c) Any subject expressly preempted to state or county government by the constitution or by general law; and The next logical inquiry is to see if the regulation of both saltwater fishing and freshwater fishing has been preempted to state or county government. The power to regulate each has been preempted to the state.