James G. Yaeger Lee County Attorney
[…] SUMMARY:

1. A county may expand its county seat beyond the municipal boundaries into an adjacent municipality pursuant to s. 138.12, F.S., but must otherwise comply with the provisions of Ch. 138, F.S., to move the county seat.

2. Section 138.10, F.S., limits the county's ability to change the location of the county seat and would not appear to affect the ability to expand the county seat; however, expansion of the county seat in order to build a new courthouse would appear to be limited by s. 138.10, F.S.

QUESTION ONE:

Section 138.12, F.S., provides:

The board of county commissioners of any county may expand the geographical area of the county seat of its county beyond the corporate limits of the municipality named as the county seat by adopting a resolution to that effect at any regular or special meeting of the board. Such a resolution may be adopted only after the board has held not less than two public hearings on the proposal at intervals of not less than 10 or more than 20 days after notice of the proposal and such meetings has been published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county. However, nothing herein shall be deemed to extend the boundaries of the municipality in which the county seat was previously located or annex to such municipality the territory added to the county seat.

Thus, there is statutory authorization for the expansion of a county seat beyond the corporate limits of the municipality presently named as the county seat. There is no indication, however, whether the county seat may only be expanded into an unincorporated area of the county or may include the corporate limits of a neighboring municipality.