Mr. Doug Jones Chairperson Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee 1317 Winewood Boulevard Building 1, Suite 401 Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0700
[…] A DHRAC also has standing to petition the circuit court for access to client records that by law are specified confidential.2 However, historically it has been the position of this office that access to client records, files, and reports by a human rights advocacy committee is limited to information that has been disclosed to the Department of Children and Family Services (DCF).3
Part I of Chapter 394, Florida Statutes, "The Florida Mental Health Act," or "The Baker Act (Act)," encompasses treatment programs to address mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders.4 Section 394.453, Florida Statutes, directs the Department of Children and Family Services to "evaluate, research, plan, and recommend . . . programs designed to reduce the occurrence, severity, duration, and disabling aspects of mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders." The Legislature expresses its intent that patients be provided with emergency service and temporary detention for evaluation when required, and that patients be admitted to treatment facilities on a voluntary basis when extended or continuing care is needed and unavailable in the community.