Mr. Doug Jones Chairperson Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee 1317 Winewood Boulevard Building 1, Suite 401 Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0700
[…] You state that a district human rights advocacy committee was denied access to mental health treatment records of the patients in a hospital due to the hospital's uncertainty as to its duties regarding such records and the possible requirement of a court order or a release before such records could be disclosed to the committee. You do not indicate whether the hospital is a designated Baker Act receiving facility.
Pursuant to section 402.166(8)(a)1., Florida Statutes, a district human rights advocacy committee (DHRAC) shall have
"[a]ccess to all client records, files, and reports from any program, service, or facility that is operated, funded, licensed, or regulated by the Department of Children and Family Services and any records which are material to its investigation and which are in the custody of any other agency or department of government. . . ."1