Mr. Doug Jones Chairperson Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee 1317 Winewood Boulevard Building 1, Suite 401 Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0700
[…] During the 1996 legislative session, several amendments to the Act reflected a change in accessibility to patients and their records. Section 394.459(5)(c), Florida Statutes, was amended to specifically include human rights advocacy committees among those individuals and entities required to be given immediate access to any patient, subject to the patient's right to withdraw consent at any time.9 Most directly affecting access to patients and their records by human rights advocacy committees, section 394.4595, Florida Statutes, was created to provide:
"Any facility designated by the department as a receiving or treatment facility must allow access to any patient and theclinical and legal records of any patient admitted pursuant to the provisions of this act by members of the Human Rights AdvocacyCommittee." (e.s.)
A "receiving facility" is "any public or private facility designated by the department to receive and hold involuntary patients under emergency conditions or for psychiatric evaluation and to provide short-term treatment."10 A "treatment facility" is defined as