The Honorable E. D. `Bud' Dixon Clerk of the Circuit Court Polk County
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

Thus, the surcharges authorized by ss. 960.20 and 960.25 may only be levied in connection with a criminal offense, i.e., a felony ormisdemeanor punishable under the criminal laws and which results in physical injury to or death of a Florida resident.

The words `felony or misdemeanor under the laws of this state, which is punishable under the criminal laws of this state' refer to ch. 775, the `Florida Criminal Code' and to Title XLV, `Crimes,' F.S. Section 775.08(4) provides that the term `crime' shall mean a felony or misdemeanor. And s. 775.08(1) provides in pertinent part:

(1) The term `felony' shall mean any criminal offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by death or imprisonment in a state penitentiary. `State penitentiary' shall include state correctional facilities. A person shall be imprisoned in the state penitentiary for each sentence which, except an extended term, exceeds 1 year. (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 775.08(2) defines `misdemeanor' as:

(2) The term `misdemeanor' shall mean any criminal offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by a term of imprisonment in a county correctional facility, except an extended term, not in excess of 1 year. The term `misdemeanor' shall not mean a conviction for any violation of any provision of chapter 316 or any municipal or county ordinance. (Emphasis supplied.)

And s. 775.08(3) expressly provides that `[n]othing contained in this code shall repeal or change the penalty for a violation of any municipal or county ordinance.' See AGO 078-138 (stating that a violation of a city ordinance adopting the state's criminal laws is an offense against the municipality and not a violation of the state's criminal laws); and AGO 078-111 which reached the same conclusion. See also Jaramillo v.