Mr. Kenneth W. Edwards, Esquire Northern Palm Beach County Improvement District Post Office Box 2775 Palm Beach, Florida 33480-2775
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that sections 255.20 and 298.35, Florida Statutes, may be read together to provide direction to the Northern Palm Beach County Improvement District in competitively bidding contracts for works and improvements within the district.
Question Two
You also ask whether the Northern Palm Beach County Improvement District may use the provisions of section 255.20, Florida Statutes, to hire a managing general contractor who will, in turn, use the competitive bidding procedures in the statute to hire subcontractors to work on district projects.
Section 255.20(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
This subsection expressly allows contracts for construction management services, design/build contracts, continuation contracts based on unit prices, and any other contract arrangement with a private sector contractor permitted by any applicable municipal or county ordinance, by district resolution, or by state law. (e.s.)
Thus, section 255.20, Florida Statutes, clearly authorizes a special district to enter into other types of contractual arrangements with private contractors pursuant to a resolution of the district.