The Honorable Thomas W. Vaughan Hendry County Sheriff Post Office Box 579 LaBelle, Florida 33935
[…] The consent of the United States is hereby given to any other State not having jurisdiction with respect to criminal offenses or civil causes of action, or with respect to both, as provided for in this Act, to assume jurisdiction at such time and in such manner as the people of the State shall, by affirmative legislative action, obligate and bind the State in assumption thereof.

Pursuant to the above authority, the Florida Legislature enacted section 285.16, Florida Statutes, which provides:

(1) The State of Florida hereby assumes jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians or other persons within Indians reservations and over civil causes of actions between Indians or other persons or to which Indians or other persons are parties rising within Indian reservations. (2) The civil and criminal laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian reservations in this state and shall be enforced in the same manner as elsewhere throughout the state.6

Although section 7 of Public Law 280 was repealed in 1968,7 any cessions of jurisdiction made pursuant to section 7 prior to its repeal were not affected.

In Bryan v.