Nevin G. Smith Secretary, Department of Administration Tallahassee
[…] Nor do the provisions of s. 104.31, F. S., appear to compel a different conclusion. Section 104.31, Florida's Little Hatch Act, regulates the political activities of all public officers and employees in the state, including those employees in the Career Service System. While the act prohibits certain types of political activity, see s. 104.31(1)(a), (b), and (c), its provisions do not prevent any person from becoming a candidate for and actively campaigning for any elective office in the state. Section 104.31 provides in pertinent part:

All such persons shall retain the right to vote as they may choose and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates. The provisions of paragraph (a) shall not be construed so as to limit the political activity in general, special, primary, bond, referendum or any other election of any kind or nature, of elected officials or candidates for public office in the state or of any county or municipality thereof; and the provisions of paragraph (a) shall not be construed so as to limit the political activity in general or special elections of officials appointed as the heads or directors of state administrative agencies, boards, commissions or committees or of the members of state boards, commissions or committees whether they be salaried, nonsalaried or reimbursed for expense.

While public employees would not appear to be prohibited by s.104.31, F. S., from serving as members of county or state political party executive committees, subsection (3) of s. 104.31 provides that `[n]othing contained in this section . . . shall be deemed to prohibit any public employee from expressing his opinions on any candidate or issue or from participating in any political campaign during his off-duty hours so long as suchactivities are not in conflict with the provisions of subsection (1) or s. 110.223.' (Emphasis supplied.) Such activity is in my opinion prohibited by s. 110.233(4)(a), F. S.; therefore, under the provisions of ss. 104.31(3) and 110.233(4)(a), career service employees may not serve on such executive committees of political parties.