AS TO QUESTION 2: Section 947.16, F.S., as amended by s. 2 of Ch. 74-122, Laws of Florida, establishes parole eligibility and defines the powers and duties of the commission. Section 947.16 provides: Eligibility for parole; powers and duties of commission. — (1) Every person who has been, or who may hereafter be, convicted of a felony or who has been convicted of one or more misdemeanors and whose sentence or cumulative sentences total 12 months or more, who is confined in a jail or prison in this state in execution of the judgment of the court, and whose prison record is good, shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be eligible for consideration by the commission for parole. An inmate who has been sentenced for a term of 5 years or less shall be interviewed by a member of the commission or its representative within 6 months after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment. . . . An inmate convicted of a capital crime shall be interviewed at the discretion of the parole commission.