The Honorable Doris Shiver Gibbs Franklin County Supervisor of Elections 33 Market Street, Suite 100 Apalachicola, Florida 32320
[…] 6 See, Div. of Elections Op. DE 82-27, citing to Sayler Land Company v. Tulare Lake Basin Water Storage District, 410 U.S. 719,93 S.Ct. 1224, 35 L.Ed.2d 659 (1973), to conclude that a freeholder who is a nonresident is not prohibited from voting in a special district election, provided the district is a limited purpose unit of government the activities of which have a disproportionate effect on the landowners within the district since they bear the initial burden of the district's costs.
7 Cf., section 153.53(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (1993), providing that a county water and sewer "district shall be established upon a favorable vote in person or by proxy of the owners of 50 percent or more of the property within the district[.]"
8 See, Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So.2d 799, 805 (Fla. 1944) (legislative directive as to how a thing shall be done is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way).
9 See, Quick v.