The Honorable Doris Shiver Gibbs Franklin County Supervisor of Elections 33 Market Street, Suite 100 Apalachicola, Florida 32320
[…] In light of the qualifications prescribed in section 153.53, Florida Statutes, to determine eligibility to vote, it would appear that any individual who owns property within the proposed district, regardless of that person's residency, would be eligible to vote in the election for the creation of the district and the election of the district's commissioners.
Question Two
The election of district commissioners following the creation of the district is controlled by section 153.53(4), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Beginning with the next general election following the creation of the district, and in the general election each 4 years thereafter, the said district commissioners shall qualify by petition and be elected by the property owners of the district. The three persons receiving the highest number of votes cast in the general election shall serve 4 years and shall take office at the same time as do other county officers, on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January next after their election, and serve on the same cycle as do other constitutional county officers. (e.s.)