Related Cases
[…] See Wilensky v. Fields, 267 So.2d 1 (Fla. 1972); Forehand v. Manly,2 So.2d 864 (Fla. 1941); and Ozark Corp. v. Pattishall, 185 So. 333 (Fla. 1938).

Section 163.3167, F. S., which provides the powers and responsibilities municipalities and other units of local government shall have under the Local Government Comprehensive Planning Act, requires, in subsection (2), that `[o]n or before July 1, 1979 . . . each municipality in this state shall prepare and adopt a comprehensive plan of the type and in the manner set out in this act.' Section 163.3161(5), F. S., provides:

It is the intent of this act that adopted comprehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and that no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with this act.