Related Cases
[…] You state in your inquiry that a corollary to your question is whether, upon the adoption of a comprehensive plan pursuant to the Local Government Comprehensive Planning Act, a municipality is required to immediately amend its existing zoning ordinances to conform to the land-use elements of the newly adopted comprehensive plan. While the act does not provide a timetable for the adoption of conforming zoning ordinances, s. 163.3201, F. S., provides:

It is the intent of this act that adopted comprehensive plans or elements thereof shall be implemented, in part, by the adoption and enforcement of appropriate local regulations on the development of lands and waters within an area. It is the intent of this act that the adoption and enforcement by a governing body of regulations for the development of land or the adoption and enforcement by a governing body of a land development code, as defined in paragraph 163.3194(2)(b), for an area shall be based on, related to, and a means of implementation for an adopted comprehensive plan as required by this act.

Paragraph (2)(b) of s. 163.3194, F. S., defines `regulations for the development of land' to `include any local government zoning, subdivision, building and construction, or other regulations controlling the development of land.' The same paragraph goes on to provide that the `various types of local government regulations or lawd dealing with the development of land within a