Related Cases
[…] Section 163.3194, F. S., which establishes the legal status of the comprehensive plan, provides, in subsection (1):

After a comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted. All land development regulations enacted or amended shall be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof. (Emphasis supplied.)

Land development regulations include any local government zoning, subdivision, building and construction, or other regulations controlling the development of land. See s. 163.3194(2)(b), F. S. This language clearly provides the legislative intent that all development, including construction and building permits therefor, within a municipality, undertaken subsequent to the adoption of the comprehensive plan, must be in accordance with the land-use elements of that plan. To interpret this act otherwise would be to fly in the face of clearly expressed legislative intent and would undermine one of the primary objectives of the act which is `to protect human, environmental, social, and economic resources; and to maintain, through orderly growth and development, the character and stability of present and future land use and development in this state.' Section 163.3161(7), F. S. Further, s. 163.3197, F. S., makes it clear that any comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof adopted before the effective date is to remain in force and effect only until a new comprehensive plan is adopted as required by the Comprehensive Planning Act.