Mr. Richard Rozansky City Manager City of Winter Springs 1126 East State Road 434 Winter Springs, Florida 32708
[…] (e.s.)
The surety bond you describe appears to be in the nature of a bond to recompense the municipality for damages done to municipal property during the course of the construction project involved or a financial guarantee of reparation for such damage. The requirement contained in s. 489.115(4), supra, that an applicant submit evidence of public liability insurance and property damage insurance as a prerequisite to certification when read with the provision of s. 489.113(4), supra, that "[w]hen a certificateholder desires to engage in contracting in any area of the state, [the certified contractor] shall be required only to exhibit . . . evidence of holding a current certificate and to pay the fee for the occupational license and building permit required of other persons" (e.s.), lead me to the conclusion that this area has been preempted to exclusive regulation by the state.