Mr. Richard Rozansky City Manager City of Winter Springs 1126 East State Road 434 Winter Springs, Florida 32708
[…] In the absence of any specific direction, my comments will, of necessity, be of a general nature rather than directed to a specific type of certified contractor.
As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII, State Const., and implemented in s. 166.021, F.S., municipalities possess the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them "to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." Section166.021(1), F.S. Certain matters are placed outside the scope of municipal legislative action by s. 166.021(3), F.S., including, in subsection (c) thereof, "[a]ny subject expressly preempted to state or county government by the constitution or by general law. . . ." Cf., s. 166.221, F.S., which provides that a municipality may levy certain business, professional, and occupational regulatory fees when such regulation has not been preempted by the state or a county pursuant to a county charter.