The Honorable Lee Cannon Sheriff, Pasco County 8700 Citizens Drive New Port Richey, Florida 34654
[…] In sum:

1. A document that contains the written declaration set forth in section 92.525(2), Florida Statutes, and that has not been attested to before an officer authorized to administer oaths does not constitute an "affidavit" for purposes of section 322.2615, Florida Statutes.

2. Pursuant to section 92.525(2), Florida Statutes, a verification may be made on information or belief, if authorized by law, and will be sufficient to subject the affiant to penalties of perjury.

Question One

Section 92.525, Florida Statutes, provides that:

(1) When it is authorized or required by law, by rule of an administrative agency, or by rule or order of court that a document be verified by a person, the verification may be accomplished in the following manner:

* * *

(b) By the signing of the written declaration prescribed in subsection (2). (2) A written declaration means the following statement: "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true," followed by the signature of the person making the declaration, except when a verification on information or belief is permitted by law, in which case the words "to the best