QUESTION:
[…] . . . utilize and strengthen the existing role, processes, and powers of local governments in the establishment and implementation of comprehensive planning programs to guide and control future development. [Section 163.3161(2), F. S.]
Thus, s. 163.3161, et seq., and Ch. 380 must be read together in their objectives of guiding development and growth and the protection of private property interests as well as protecting environmental quality.
Section 163.3167(10), F. S., provides that:
Nothing in this act shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been authorized as a development of regional impact pursuant to Chapter 380.