QUESTION:
[…] Section 380.06(12), F. S.
When a property owner acquires a vested right as defined in Ch. 380, he does so insofar as the application of that act to his particular development is concerned. It does not relieve him of the requirement to obtain additional development permits, as defined by s. 163.3167(16), F. S., or s. 380.031(3), F. S., if required under those statutes or other statutes or charters or local ordinances. Sarasota County v. General Development Corp.,325 So.2d 45 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1976). However, the application of s.163.3161, et seq., has been limited statutorily by the Legislature at s. 163.3167(10), which states that:
Nothing in this act shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been authorized as a development of regional impact pursuant to Ch. 380.