Ms. Phyllis O. Douglas Board Attorney Dade County Public Schools School Board Administration Building 1450 Northeast Second Avenue Miami, Florida 33132
[…] While the terms "officer" and "employee" are not defined for purposes of this section, s. 112.061, F.S., relating to travel expenses of public officers and employees defines an "[o]fficer" as "[a]n individual who in the performance of his official duties is vested by law with sovereign powers of government and who is either elected by the people, or commissioned by the Governor and has jurisdiction extending throughout the state, or any person lawfully serving instead of either of the foregoing two classes of individuals as initial designee or successor."8 An "[e]mployee" is defined as "[a]n individual, whether commissioned or not, other than an officer or authorized person as defined herein, who is filling a regular or full-time authorized position and is responsible to an agency head."9 The mere fact of contracting with a school board to