Ms. Phyllis O. Douglas Board Attorney Dade County Public Schools School Board Administration Building 1450 Northeast Second Avenue Miami, Florida 33132
[…] Section 627.6551, F.S., authorizes the purchase of insurance for a group of teachers or students of an institution of learning or a school district. Blanket health insurance is authorized for students and teachers under the policy issued to a school, district school system or other institution of learning under s. 627.659, F.S.
However, these provisions authorize the school district to provide insurance for officers and employees of the district, and their dependents. For example, s. 112.08(2)(a), F.S., states that:
Every local governmental unit is authorized to provide and pay out of its available funds for all or part of the premium for life, health, accident, hospitalization, legal expense, or annuity insurance, or all or any kinds of such insurance, for the officers and employees of the local governmental unit and for health, accident hospitalization, and legal expense insurance for the dependents of such officers and employees upon a group insurance plan and, to that end, to enter into contracts with insurance companies or professional administrators to provide such insurance.