Ms. Phyllis O. Douglas Board Attorney Dade County Public Schools School Board Administration Building 1450 Northeast Second Avenue Miami, Florida 33132
[…] Therefore, I find no statutory authority for the district school board to provide insurance for or indemnify either contractors or subcontractors who work on capital construction projects.
Question Two
You have not requested an answer to this question contingent on my response to Question One. Therefore, I assume that this issue arises independently of Question One and express my opinion as follows.
Section 768.28, F.S. (1992 Supp.), provides, in part, that:
In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.