Ralph D. Turlington Commissioner of Education Tallahassee
[…] AS TO QUESTION 1:

The first question you pose is a direct result of a recent demand made of the Division of Blind Services by the Florida Optometric Association. As I understand it, the association feels that the division, in refusing to refer clients to optometrists for initial eye examinations, is discriminating against members of its ranks in contradiction of the spirit, of not the letter, of s. 463.013, F. S., which provides in pertinent part that:

Any agency of the state . . . administering . . . health service under the laws of the state shall accept the services of optometrists licensed in this state for the purposes of diagnosing and correcting any and all visual, muscular, neurological, and anatomic anomalies of the human eyes and their appendages of any persons under the jurisdiction of said agency . . . on the same basis and on a parity with any other person authorized by law to render similar professional service, when such services are needed . . . .

Ordinarily, administrative agencies are afforded a great deal of discretion in the exercise of their powers.