Mr. Paul J. Nicoletti Town Attorney for South Palm Beach 317 Tenth Street West Palm Beach, Florida 33401-3317
[…] However, lotteries, including bingo games, are expressly prohibited by the Constitution and Florida Statutes, except for those specifically created exceptions. I cannot say that any of the exceptions authorize a municipality in this state to conduct bingo games.11

Thus, it is my opinion that a municipality derives no authority from Article VIII, section 2(b), Florida Constitution, and section166.021, Florida Statutes, to conduct bingo games. Rather, such gambling is prohibited by the constitution and laws of this state.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tgk

1 See, s. 849.09, Fla. Stat., describing and prohibiting lotteries. Subsection (3) states that "[t]he provisions of this section do not apply to bingo as provided for in s. 849.0931" which authorizes the playing of bingo under the circumstances set forth therein.

2 See, Art. X, s. 7, Fla. Const.

3 See, Art. X, s. 15, Fla. Const.

4 Section 849.08, Fla. Stat.

5 Section 849.0931(2)(a), Fla.