Honorable Charles Vocelle Judge of Compensation Claims District "F"
[…] Honorable Charles Vocelle Judge of Compensation Claims District "F"
QUESTION:
As a judge of compensation claims, are you authorized to solemnize the matrimonial contract?
SUMMARY:
A judge of compensation claims is not a judicial officer within the meaning of s. 741.07, F.S., and, therefore, may not solemnize a matrimonial contract.
Section 741.07(1), F.S., provides in part:
All regularly ordained ministers of the gospel or elders in communion with some church, or other ordained clergy, and all judicial officers, clerks of the circuit courts and notaries public of this state may solemnize the rights of matrimonial contract, under the regulations prescribed by law. . . . (e.s.)
Your inquiry concerns whether a judge of compensation claims constitutes a "judicial officer" for purposes of s. 741.07(1), F.S.
Section 1, Art. V, State Const., provides: