Mr. David B. Higginbottom City Attorney City of Frostproof Post Office Box 697 Frostproof, Florida 33843
[…] According to your letter and supplemental information furnished this office, the City Council of the City of Frostproof is contemplating the sale of its old city hall which is no longer needed for municipal use or purposes. The city charter and the Florida Statutes are silent on prescribing a procedure for disposition or sale of city-owned real property and you inquire whether the city is still required to follow a specific procedure of method when disposing of surplus municipal real property.
The Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, Ch. 166, F.S., grants to municipalities broad home rule powers. Section 166.021(1) states:
As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.
See also, s 166.021(4), F.S., stating that the provisions of s166.021, F.S., shall be so construed as to secure for municipalities the broad exercise of home rule powers granted by the Constitution and that it is the further intent of the Legislature to extend to municipalities the exercise of powers for municipal governmental, corporate, or proprietary purposes not expressly prohibited by the Constitution, general or special law, or county charter and to remove any limitations, judicially imposed or otherwise, on the exercise of home rule powers other than those so expressly prohibited.
Section 6, Art. I, Ch. 8955, 1921, Laws of Florida, generally empowers the city to hold and dispose of real estate for the benefit of the city and specifically authorizes the city to acquire and hold real property to be used for a city hall and to sell or dispose of the same for the benefit of the city to the same extent that a natural person might do. Pursuant to s166.021(5), F.S., these provisions of Ch. 8955, supra, along with other provisions of Ch. 8955 pertaining exclusively to the power of the municipality were converted to an ordinance of the city on the effective date of Ch. 73-129, Laws of Florida, October 1, 1973, subject to modification or repeal as other ordinances. No procedural conditions or restrictions are placed on this power of the city to sell or dispose of its real property, except that any such sale shall by for the benefit of the city.