Related Cases
[…] I have the view, therefore, that the court's judgment, like the jury's verdict, should be entered on the court's own records and not in the Official Records of the county. AS TO QUESTION 3: The filing fees prescribed by s. 34.041(1), F.S., specifically apply to "any civil action or proceeding in county court." And subsection (3) of s. 34.041 provides that the provisions of s. 28.241(2), supra, "shall not apply to criminal proceedings in county court." However, insofar as the county court clerk may perform services which, if performed by a circuit court clerk, would be within the purview of ss. 28.24 and 28.241, even though performed in connection with a criminal proceeding, the service charges therein prescribed would be applicable under the provision of s. 34.041 that "[e]xcept as provided herein, service charges for performing duties of the clerk relating to the county court shall be as provided in ss. 28.24 and 28.241." AS TO QUESTION 4: Authority for making a service charge for matters connected with criminal proceedings must be found in ss. 28.24 and 28.241, supra. Under the express mandate of s. 34.041(3), supra, there is no filing fee for criminal proceedings instituted in a county court.