Public Law 93-222, enacted December 29, 1973, created what is commonly referred to as the "Health Maintenance Organization Act of 1973." Said law is now embodied in Title 42 U.S.C.A. s. 300e-9, et seq. Section 300e-9(a) provides: (a) Each employer which is required during any calendar quarter to pay its employees the minimum wage specified by section 206 of Title 29 (or would be required to pay his employees such wage but for section 213(a) of Title 29), and which during such calendar quarter employed an average number of employees of not less than twenty-five, shall, in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, include in any health benefits plan offered to its employees in the calendar year beginning after such calendar quarter the option of membership in qualified health maintenance organizations which are engaged in the provision of basic and supplemental health services in the areas in which such employees reside. (Emphasis supplied.) It is this federal law which requires that the option of membership in qualified health maintenance organizations be offered by any employer required by Title 29 U.S.C.A., s. 206, which is s. 6 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, to pay its employees the minimum wage specified therein. Title 29 U.S.C.A., s. 206, provides in part: (a) Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce wages at the following rates . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)