United States Court of Appeals
[…] ($1,506,128) minus the total gross sales reported by their
businesses ($239,810.94). Id. at 391. Because Glinsey had been
warned about a maximum possible fine of $1 million, we reduced the
amount of restitution ordered to $1 million to prevent any
infringement of his substantial rights, i.e., harmful error. Id.
at 395.
Here, Powell claims that the district court varied from the
required Rule 11 procedures because the court failed to advise her
at rearraignment that she would be subject to mandatory restitution
under the MVRA. She claims this variance affected her substantial
4
Section 3663 provides: “The court, when sentencing a
defendant convicted of an offense under this title . . . may order,
in addition to or, in the case of a misdemeanor, in lieu of any
other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make
restitution to any victim of such offense.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3663(a)(1)(A). Section 3663 also states:
(b) The order may require that such defendant–
(1) in the case of an offense resulting in damage to or
loss or destruction of property of a victim of the
offense . . .
(B) . . . pay an amount equal to the greater of–
(i) the value of the property on the date of
the damage, loss, or destruction, or
(ii) the value of the property on the date of
sentencing,
less the value (as of the date the property
is returned) of any part of the property that
is returned.
Id. § 3663(b)(1)(B).
9
rights. While Powell acknowledges the holding of Glinsey, she
argues that because the restitution there was discretionary, not
mandatory, her case is distinguishable. In other words, because
the restitution was mandatory here, the underlying assumption that