United States v. Powell
[…] Id. at 391. Because Glinsey had been warned about a maximum possible fine of $1 million, we reduced the amount of restitution ordered to $1 million to prevent any infringement of his substantial rights, i.e., harmful error. Id. at 395. Here, Powell claims that the district court varied from the required Rule 11 procedures because the court failed to advise her at rearraignment that she would be subject to mandatory restitution under the MVRA. She claims this variance affected her substantial 4 Section 3663 provides: “The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under this title . . . may order, in addition to or, in the case of a misdemeanor, in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A). Section 3663 also states: (b) The order may require that such defendant– (1) in the case of an offense resulting in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense . . . (B) . . . pay an amount equal to the greater of– (i) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction, or (ii) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value (as of the date the property is returned) of any part of the property that is returned. Id. § 3663(b)(1)(B). 9 rights. While Powell acknowledges the holding of Glinsey, she argues that because the restitution there was discretionary, not mandatory, her case is distinguishable.