United States Court of Appeals
[…] fines she faced, and her ordered restitution did not come close to
exceeding that amount. Therefore, we find the district court’s
Rule 11 error was not harmful under the facts of this case.
In doing so, we acknowledge that the restitution in Glinsey
was ordered pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3663, which authorizes courts
to impose discretionary restitution, and not pursuant to the MVRA,
which since its adoption as part of the Antiterrorism and Effective
Death Penalty Act in 1996 requires courts to impose mandatory
restitution for certain crimes. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A note; see also
United States v. Mancillas, 172 F.3d 341, 342 n.6 (5th Cir. 1999).
We also acknowledge that unlike 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(I), which
provides that “[t]he court, in determining whether to order
restitution under this section, shall consider . . . the financial
resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability
of the defendant and the defendant’s dependents, and such other
factors as the court deems appropriate,” the MVRA requires the
district court to order the full amount of restitution, without
11
regard for the defendant’s economic circumstances and ability to
pay. United States v. Myers, 198 F.3d 160, 168-69 (5th Cir. 1999)
(explaining that under the MVRA the district court can only take a