United States v. Powell
[…] The district court did not advise Powell that as a consequence of her guilty plea, the court was required to impose mandatory restitution on her pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3663A.1 On July 19, 2001, Fickman was allowed to withdraw as counsel because Powell had terminated him. At that hearing, Powell orally moved to withdraw her guilty plea, but the district court did not 1 Section 3663A provides: (b) The order of restitution shall require that such defendant– (1) in the case of an offense resulting in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense . . . (B) . . . pay an amount equal to– (i) the greater of– (I) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction; or (II) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less (ii) the value (as of the date the property is returned) of any part of the property that is returned. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(1)(B). “This section shall apply in all sentencing proceedings for convictions of, or plea agreements relating to charges for, any offense . . . that is . . . an offense against property under this title.” Id. § 3663A(c)(1)(A).