United States Court of Appeals
[…] Powell that she would have to pay a special assessment of $100 for
each count and that the court could impose a period of supervised
release of up to three years following any term of imprisonment.
The district court did not advise Powell that as a consequence of
her guilty plea, the court was required to impose mandatory
restitution on her pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3663A.1
On July 19, 2001, Fickman was allowed to withdraw as counsel
because Powell had terminated him. At that hearing, Powell orally
moved to withdraw her guilty plea, but the district court did not
1
Section 3663A provides:
(b) The order of restitution shall require that such
defendant–
(1) in the case of an offense resulting in damage to or
loss or destruction of property of a victim of the
offense . . .
(B) . . . pay an amount equal to–
(i) the greater of–
(I) the value of the property on the
date of the damage, loss, or
destruction; or
(II) the value of the property on the
date of sentencing, less
(ii) the value (as of the date the property
is returned) of any part of the property that
is returned.
18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(1)(B). “This section shall apply in all
sentencing proceedings for convictions of, or plea agreements
relating to charges for, any offense . . . that is . . . an offense
against property under this title.” Id. § 3663A(c)(1)(A). Here,
Powell was subject to MVRA because she pleaded guilty to offenses
that are considered “offense[s] against property under this title”
– that is, conspiracy to steal and theft of and aiding and abetting
theft of government property (the VAMC’s drugs) under 18 U.S.C. §§