United States v. Powell
[…] Therefore, we find the district court’s Rule 11 error was not harmful under the facts of this case. In doing so, we acknowledge that the restitution in Glinsey was ordered pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3663, which authorizes courts to impose discretionary restitution, and not pursuant to the MVRA, which since its adoption as part of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act in 1996 requires courts to impose mandatory restitution for certain crimes. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A note; see also United States v. Mancillas, 172 F.3d 341, 342 n.6 (5th Cir. 1999). We also acknowledge that unlike 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(I), which provides that “[t]he court, in determining whether to order restitution under this section, shall consider . . . the financial resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant’s dependents, and such other factors as the court deems appropriate,” the MVRA requires the district court to order the full amount of restitution, without 11 regard for the defendant’s economic circumstances and ability to pay. United States v.