Your first question is answered in the negative, and your second question is answered as hereinafter discussed. Article VII, s. 3(b), State Const., provides in pertinent part: There shall be exempt from taxation, cumulatively, . . . to every widow, or person who is blind or totally and permanently disabled, property to the value fixed by general law not less than five hundred dollars. (Emphasis supplied.) Section 196.202, F.S., implements Art. VII, s. 3(b), supra, and exempts from ad valorem taxation property to the value of $500 of "every widow, blind person, or totally and permanently disabled person who is a bona fide resident of this state. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)