Honorable Lawton Chiles Governor of Florida
[…] This does not, however, appear to preclude recalling the Florida National Guard for an additional separate period of time during an annual period.
This question arises due to a perceived disparity in leave provisions for public employees and officials in the National Guard and the reserves of the armed forces called to active military service pursuant to ss. 115.09 and 115.14, F.S., and those public employees and officials in the Florida National Guard called to active state duty pursuant to Ch. 250, F.S.
Section 250.48, F.S., provides:
Any officer or employee of the state, of any county of the state, or of any municipality or political subdivision of the state who is a member of the Florida National Guard is entitled to leave of absence from his respective duties, without loss of pay, time, or efficiency rating, on all days during which he is engaged in active state duty, field exercises, or other training ordered under the provisions of this chapter. However, a leave of absence without loss of pay, granted under the provisions of this section, may not exceed 17 days at any one time. (e.s.)