Related Cases
[…] SUMMARY:

Unless and until judicially determined otherwise, the sales tax imposed pursuant to s. 212.05, F.S., is not applicable to fees charged for providing copies of public records under s. 119.07, F.S.

Florida's Public Records Law, ch. 119, F.S., requires that all public records made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any public agency or any public or private agency acting on behalf of a public agency must at all times be open for personal inspection by any person. See s. 119.01, F.S., and s. 119.07(1), F.S. Section119.07(1)(a), provides:

Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee. The custodian shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or, if a fee is not prescribed by law, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record. The phrase "actual cost of duplication" means the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the record, but it does not include the labor cost or overhead cost associated with such duplication.