Mr. Sam D. Alexander Acting Executive Director Department of Revenue Carlton Building Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0100
[…] 2 Section 2, Ch. 85-376, Laws of Florida.
3 Id., providing that the district is composed of all areas of Alachua County, Florida.
4 Section 3, Ch. 85-376, Laws of Florida. See also, s. 11(1), Ch. 85-376, Laws of Florida, prohibiting "the Board of County Commissioners of Alachua County, the Gainesville City Commission, and all other taxing authorities in the Alachua County Library District . . . from levying any tax for library facilities, services, or other library purposes, excluding the library facilities, services, and other library purposes of the school library system." (e.s.)
5 See, s. 163.340, F.S., providing that "[t]he following terms, wherever used or referred to in this part, have the following meanings: . . . ." See also, House of Representatives Committee on Community Affairs, Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement, HB 1218, May 7, 1984, concluding that proposed legislation, HB 1218, amending s. 163.387(2), F.S., exempts library districts from the calculation of the base amount used to