Mr. David B. Erwin Attorney for Sunshine State One-Call of Florida, Inc. Post Office Box 1833 Tallahassee, Florida 32302-1833
[…] According to your letter, it sometimes happens that member operators also act as excavators and in that capacity are required to notify the system. Some of these member operators/excavators have requested that they not receive notifications submitted to the system in their dual capacity as excavators. You have asked whether the duty of notification imposed by the act is mandatory and must be performed under these circumstances.

Section 556.105(4), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ll member operators within the defined area of a proposed excavation or demolition shall be promptly notified through the system[.]" (e.s.) The section specifically excepts member operators with state-owned underground facilities located within the right-of-way of a state highway from notification and from marking or locating these facilities.