Mr. David B. Erwin Attorney for Sunshine State One-Call of Florida, Inc. Post Office Box 1833 Tallahassee, Florida 32302-1833
[…] The word "shall" is normally used in a statute to connote a mandatory requirement.13 In support of a reading of the statute as imposing mandatory notice requirement, the specific legislative exemption of certain state-owned underground facilities is indicative of the absence of any other exception to the requirement.14 Thus, the Legislature clearly expressed its intention that this is a mandatory notification requirement by using the word "shall" in the statute and by expressly providing an exception for one set of circumstances and no others.

Finally, section 556.106(4), Florida Statutes, states that:

"If, after receiving proper notification, the system fails to discharge its duties, resulting in damage to an underground facility, the system, if found liable, shall be liable to all parties, as defined in this act. Any damage for loss of revenue and loss of use shall not exceed $500,000 per affected underground facility, except that revenues lost by a governmental member operator, which revenues are used to support payments on principal and interest on bonds, shall not be limited."

In light of the statutory language and issues of liability of the system for failure to discharge its duties, it is my opinion that section 556.105(4), Florida Statutes, imposes a mandatory notification requirement.