Mr. David B. Erwin Attorney for Sunshine State One-Call of Florida, Inc. Post Office Box 1833 Tallahassee, Florida 32302-1833
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that section 556.105(4), Florida Statutes, imposes a mandatory notification requirement on the Sunshine State One-Call system to advise member operators of proposed excavation or demolition in an area within which they may have facilities, without regard to who may be excavating the site.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tgh

1 Section 556.101(1), Fla. Stat.

2 Id. And see, s. 556.102(9), defining "[u]nderground facility" to mean

"any public or private personal property which is buried, placed below ground, or submerged on any member operator's right-of-way, easement, or permitted use which is being used or will be used in connection with the storage or conveyance of water; sewage; electronic, telephonic, or telegraphic communication; electric energy; oil; petroleum products; natural gas; optical signals; or other substances, and includes, but is not limited to, pipelines, pipes, sewers, conduits, cables, valves, and lines. For purposes of this act, a liquefied petroleum gas line regulated under chapter 527 is not an underground facility unless such line is subject to the requirements of Title 49, C.F.R. adopted by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, provided there is no encroachment on any member operator's right-of-way, easement, or permitted use. Petroleum storage systems subject to regulation pursuant to chapter 376 are not considered underground facilities for the purposes of this act unless the storage system is located on a member operator's right-of-way or easement. Storm drainage systems are not considered underground facilities."

3 Section 556.101(2), Fla. Stat.

4 Section 556.101(3)(b), Fla. Stat.

5 Section 556.101(3)(c), Fla. Stat.

6 Section 556.102(7), Fla. Stat.

7 See, s. 556.105(1)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat.

8 Sections 556.105(2) and (3), Fla. Stat.

9 Section 556.105(4), Fla. Stat.

10 Section 556.105(5), Fla.