Mr. David B. Erwin Attorney for Sunshine State One-Call of Florida, Inc. Post Office Box 1833 Tallahassee, Florida 32302-1833
[…] The act creates a not-for-profit corporation. This corporation is made up of operators of underground facilities in Florida and is charged with administering the act.4 Administration of the act is funded exclusively by assessed contributions from the member operators.5 Pursuant to the act, a "[m]ember operator" is "any person who furnishes or transports materials or services by means of an underground facility except a municipality or county that has elected not to participate in the one-call notification system[.]"6

Section 556.105, Florida Statutes, describes the procedures to be followed by those persons who wish to engage in excavation or demolition that may affect underground facilities. The statute requires that "[n]ot less than 2 nor more than 5 business days before beginning any excavation or demolition," an excavator must call the statewide toll-free number during business hours and provide specific information regarding the proposed excavation, including the location of the job and the type of work to be done.7 Each notification through the system is recorded to document compliance with the act