QUESTION:
[…] Accordingly, racetrack and jai alai fronton funds could be used for the contemplated purchase. Sections 550.13, 550.14, and 550.01, et seq., F. S., which were mentioned in the above case, would allow for such use of the funds.

Part II of Ch. 218, F. S., is the Revenue Sharing Act. Section218.21(6), defines `guaranteed entitlement,' and s. 218.25 provides in part:

Local government shall not use any portion of the moneys received in excess of the guaranteed entitlement from the revenue sharing trust funds created by this part to assign, pledge, or set aside as a trust for the payment of prinicipal or interest on bonds, tax anticipation certificates, or any other form of indebtedness, and there shall be no other use restriction on revenues shared pursuant to this part. (Emphasis supplied.)

The restriction would restrict the use of the moneys received in excess of the `guaranteed entitlement' as set forth therein and would have to be complied with. Accordingly, funds received pursuant to the revenue sharing act could be used for the purpose contemplated subject to the restriction found in s. 218.25.

Prepared by: Larry Levy Assistant Attorney General