Related Cases
[…] Thus, members of the councils and their staff, in incurring travel expenses to carry out such functions, constitute state travelers for purposes of section 112.061, Florida Statutes.

Accordingly, I am of the opinion that section 48 of Chapter 2001-254, Laws of Florida, which limits subsistence reimbursement under section 112.061, Florida Statutes, applies to members and employees of a regional planning council.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tzg

1 Section 112.061(2)(m), Fla. Stat. Compare, s. 112.061(2)(k) and (l), Fla. Stat., which respectively define Class A and B travel:

"(k) Class A travel — Continuous travel of 24 hours or more away from official headquarters.

(l) Class B travel — Continuous travel of less than 24 hours which involves overnight absence from official headquarters."

And see, s. 112.061(5) and (6), Fla. Stat., which respectively prescribe the method for the computation of travel time for reimbursement and the rates of per diem and subsistence reimbursement.

2 See, s. 112.061(1), Fla.