Related Cases
[…] Section 48 of Chapter 2001-254 added paragraph (c) to subsection 112.061(5) and paragraph (d) to subsection 112.061(6), Florida Statutes, each of which provides:

"For the 2001-2002 fiscal year only and notwithstanding the other provisions of this subsection, for Class C travel, a state traveler shall not be reimbursed on a per-diem basis nor shall a traveler receive subsistence allowance. This paragraph expires July 1, 2002."

The above provision makes no distinction between travel by a public agency's officers and its employees. Class C travel is defined by section 112.061, Florida Statutes, as "[t]ravel for short or day trips where the traveler is not away from his or her official headquarters overnight."1

In Attorney General Opinion 01-58, this office considered whether the limitation contained in section 48 of Chapter 2001-254, Laws of Florida, applied to county employees.