The Honorable William T. Swigert Chief Judge, Fifth Judicial Circuit Marion County Judicial Center 110 Northwest First Avenue, Room 4017 Ocala, Florida 33475
[…] In sum:

Subsequent to January 1, 1995, a judgment or decree rendered on a written contract or obligation providing for interest at a greater rate than the amount established by the Comptroller pursuant to section 55.03, Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), will bear interest at the rate specified in the written contract or obligation.

Section 55.03, Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), provides that:

On December 1 of each year beginning December 1, 1994, the Comptroller of the State of Florida shall set the rate of interest that shall be payable on judgments or decrees for the year beginning January 1 by averaging the discount rate of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York for the preceding year, then adding 500 basis points to the averaged federal discount rate. The Comptroller shall inform the clerk of the courts and chief judge for each judicial circuit of the rate that has been established for the upcoming year. The initial interest rate established by the Comptroller shall take effect on January 1, 1995, and the interest rate established by the Comptroller in subsequent years shall take effect on January 1 of each following year. Judgments obtained on or after January 1, 1995, shall use the previous statutory rate for time periods before January 1, 1995, for which interest is due and shall apply the rate set by the Comptroller for time periods after January 1, 1995, for which interest is due. Nothing contained herein shall affect a rate of interest established by written contract or obligation. (e.s.)

Thus, while the amendment establishes a procedure for the setting of a rate of interest payable on judgments or decrees, it leaves essentially intact the prior provision relating to interest rates established by written contracts or obligations.1