Mr. Joe Horn Mount County Attorney Hillsborough County Post Office Box 1110 Tampa, Florida 33601
[…] State,432 So.2d 669, 671 (5 D.C.A.Fla., 1983), pet. rev. den., 450 So.2d 855 (Fla. 1984) ("In regulating the manner of bearing arms, the state may require that one obtain and possess a license in order to carry a handgun and criminally punish those who do not").

The Legislature has not provided a definition of "arms"; however, the term is generally defined as "[a]nything that a man wears for his defense, or takes in his hands as a weapon." Black's Law Dictionary 100 (5th ed. 1979). See, s. 790.001(14), F.S., defining "electric weapon or device" as "any device which, through the application or use of electrical current, is designed, redesigned, used, or intended to be used for offensive or defensive purposes, the destruction of life, or the infliction of injury." It is clear that electric weapons or devices are subject to the foregoing constitutional provision. See, Davis v. State, 146 So.2d 892, 894 (Fla. 1962), wherein the Court stated that the proviso of s. 20, Declaration of Rights, State Const. 1885, which is substantially the same in s. 8, Art.