QUESTION: Can a municipality which has abolished its municipal court be required to pay the assessable costs appurtenant to the trial of violations of municipal ordinances in county court, when no fines or forfeitures or costs are assessed against the defendant?
SUMMARY: Subject to legislative or judicial clarification, a municipality which has abolished its municipal court should pay to the county the taxable costs appurtenant to the trial of violations of municipal ordinances in county court when no fines or forfeitures or costs are assessed against the defendant. Section 34.191, F.S., provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) All fines and forfeitures arising from offenses tried in the county court shall be collected and accounted for by clerk of the court and deposited in a special trust account. All fines and forfeitures received from violations of ordinances or misdemeanors committed within a county, or municipal ordinances committed within a municipality within the territorial jurisdiction of the county court, shall be paid monthly to the county or municipality respectively except as provided in s. 23.103. (2) All court costs assessed in county court shall be paid to and retained by the county except as provided in ss. 23.103 and 23.105 and subsection (3) of this section. Thus, when a municipal court is abolished, all fines and forfeitures imposed in county court for violations of municipal ordinances are paid to the municipality and the costs taxed by the court are, with certain exceptions not here material, paid to and retained by the county. However, there is no statute setting forth the amount of costs or the manner in which costs should be assessed.