Mr. David Monaco General Counsel Volusia City-County Water Supply Cooperative Post Office Box 15200 Daytona Beach, Florida 32115
[…] In the absence of any such provision in the interlocal agreement to resolve liability issues, the public agencies which have joined in the interlocal agreement forming the Volusia City-County Water Supply Cooperative remain jointly liable pursuant to the provisions of s. 768.28, F.S. (1992 Supp.), for the torts of the officers and employees of the cooperative created by contract to administer or execute the interlocal agreement.16 It may be advisable for the cooperative to directly address the liability issue in an amendment to the interlocal agreement. However, s.163.01(9) , F.S., specifically provides that:
All of the privileges and immunities from liability and exemptions from laws, ordinances, and rules which apply to the municipalities and counties of this state apply to the same degree and extent to any separate legal entity, created pursuant to the provisions of this section, wholly owned by the municipalities or counties of this state, the membership of which consists or is to consist only of municipalities or counties of this state, unless the interlocal agreement creating such entity provides to the contrary. All of the privileges and immunities from liability; exemptions from laws, ordinances, and rules; and pension and relief, disability, and worker's compensation, and other benefits which apply to the activity of officers, agents, employees, or employees of agents of counties and municipalities of this state which are parties to an interlocal agreement creating a separate legal entity pursuant to the provisions of this section shall apply to the same degree and extent to the officers, agents, or employees of such entity unless the interlocal agreement creating such entity provides to the contrary.
This statute recognizes that the limitations of liability which would apply to the individual governmental members of the cooperative would also apply to the cooperative itself as a separate legal entity to the extent that the membership of the organization is limited to cities and counties.