Mr. David Monaco General Counsel Volusia City-County Water Supply Cooperative Post Office Box 15200 Daytona Beach, Florida 32115
[…] RAB/tgk
1 The municipal members of the cooperative are: Daytona Beach, Holly Hill, Ormond Beach, Port Orange, New Smyrna Beach, and Edgewater. See, p. 1, Amended and Restated Interlocal Agreement Creating the Volusia City-County Water Supply Cooperative (hereafter, the "interlocal agreement").
2 See, s. 1, p. 3, id.
3 See, s. 11, p. 13, id.
4 See, s. 11 c., p. 13, id.
5 See, s. 768.28(2), F.S. (1992 Supp.), defining "state agencies or subdivisions" for purposes of s. 768.28, F.S. (1992 Supp.), to include "counties and municipalities[.]"
6 In accordance with the provisions of s. 13, Art. X, State Const.
7 Section 768.28(5), F.S. (1992 Supp.).
8 See, s. 2, p. 3, interlocal agreement.
9 See, p. 1, id.
10 Section 163.01(2), F.S.
11 Id.
12 "Public agency" is defined in s. 163.01(3)(b), F.S., to mean "a political subdivision, agency, or officer of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county, city, school district, single and multipurpose special district, single and multipurpose public authority, metropolitan or consolidated government, an independently elected county officer, any agency of the United States Government, and any similar entity of any other state of the United States."
13 Section 163.01(4), F.S.
14 Section 163.01(5), F.S.
15 Section 163.01(5)(o), F.S.
16 See, AGO 82-37 (the several public agencies entering into an interlocal agreement under s. 163.01, F.S., remain jointly
17 See, State v. Egan, 287 So.2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1973); Gasson v.