Mr. David Monaco General Counsel Volusia City-County Water Supply Cooperative Post Office Box 15200 Daytona Beach, Florida 32115
[…] Further, while the members agree that the cooperative is to be the sole supplier of the member's future raw water needs, a resolution to that effect must be adopted by the governing bodies of all the members before this will occur. Thus, in my opinion, the cooperative is not a corporation primarily acting as an instrumentality or agency of Volusia County or the municipalities located therein who are parties to the interlocal agreement.
Thus, the Volusia City-County Water Supply Cooperative does not come within the definition of "state agencies or subdivisions" contained in s. 768.28, F.S. (1992 Supp.), and does not independently possess the sovereign immunity provided by the statute.
The purpose of the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, s.163.01, F.S., is "to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage[.]"10 The act allows units of local government to enter into an agreement to provide services and facilities in a manner "that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities."11 The act authorizes public