Mr. Randy Miller Executive Director Department of Revenue Carlton Building Tallahassee, Florida 32301
[…] However, the new requirements of s 197.214, as amended by Ch. 82-226, do not set out any details as to how the statutory notice under s 200.069, as amended by s 12 of Ch. 82-226, should be amended to reflect the additional information concerning such special assessments.
Section 195.022, F.A., provides in pertinent part that:
The Department of Revenue shall prescribe and furnish all forms to be used by property appraisers, tax collectors, clerks of the circuit court, and property appraisal adjustment boards in administering and collecting and valorem taxes. . . .
Therefore, in view of the absence of any express legislative direction concerning the format for, or the manner of, incorporating the information concerning such special assessments into the notices required under s 200.069, as amended, this is a matter which must be administratively determined by the Department of Revenue in the performance of its express statutory duty to prescribe all forms to be used by property appraisers and tax collectors. Section 200.069, as amended, prohibits any county officer from using a notice form other than that provided by the department for the purposes of s 200.069.
QUESTION THREE