Ms. Phyllis O. Douglas Attorney for Dade County Public Schools 1450 Northeast Second Avenue Miami, Florida 33132
[…] Ms. Phyllis O. Douglas Attorney for Dade County Public Schools 1450 Northeast Second Avenue Miami, Florida 33132
Dear Ms. Douglas:
You ask substantially the following questions:
1. Does a school safety officer's authority under section316.640(1)(f), Florida Statutes, to enforce all of the traffic laws of this state "on or about any property or facilities which are under the guidance, supervision, regulation, or control of the district school board" include the curtilage and roadways adjacent to and abutting such property?