Ms. Phyllis O. Douglas Attorney for Dade County Public Schools 1450 Northeast Second Avenue Miami, Florida 33132
[…] Section 23.1225(3), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that a mutual aid agreement may be entered into by:
"(a) A sheriff;
(b) A mayor or chief executive officer of a municipality or county on behalf of a law enforcement agency, if authorized by the governing body of the city or county; or
(c) A school board that employs school safety officers."
Section 23.1225, Florida Statutes, was amended in 1996 to specifically include school districts.13 The same act also created section 230.23175, Florida Statutes, which provides in subsection (4):
"A school board is authorized to enter into a mutual aid agreement with one or more law enforcement agencies as provided in chapter 23. A school safety officer's salary may be paid jointly by the district school board and the law enforcement agency, as mutually agreed to."
In light of the above, I am of the opinion that a school board is authorized to enter into a mutual aid agreement with the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the curtilage and roadways adjacent to and abutting the property under the control of the school board to authorize the school safety officers to enforce the traffic laws on such property.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
RAB/tjw
1 See, s. 230.23175(2), Fla. Stat.
2 Section 230.23175(3), Fla. Stat., defining a school safety officer as
"a law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 943.10(1), who is certified under the provisions of chapter 943 and is employed by either a law enforcement agency or by the school board. If the officer is employed by the school board, the school board is the employing agency for purposes of chapter 943, and the school board must comply with the provisions of that chapter."
3 See, s. 3, Ch. 96-276, Laws of Florida.
4 Fourth rev. ed. (1968) at 1240.
5 1 C.J.S. About p. 330.
6 Case No. CI 95-5472 (9th Jud. Cir, Orange County, May 10, 1996).
7 See, s. 316.640(1)(a)1.b., providing: