Ms. Phyllis O. Douglas Attorney for Dade County Public Schools 1450 Northeast Second Avenue Miami, Florida 33132
[…] Question One
District school boards are authorized to commission one or more school safety officers for the protection and safety of school personnel, property, and students within the school district.1 A school safety officer has the power to make arrests for violations of law on district school board property and to arrest persons, whether on or off such property, who violate any law on such property under the same conditions that deputy sheriffs are authorized to make arrests.2
Section 316.640(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides:
"School safety officers shall have the authority to enforce all of the traffic laws of this state when such violations occur on or about any property or facilities which are under the guidance, supervision, regulation, or control of the district school board."
This language was added to the statute in 1996.3