Ms. Phyllis O. Douglas Attorney for Dade County Public Schools 1450 Northeast Second Avenue Miami, Florida 33132
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
RAB/tjw
1 See, s. 230.23175(2), Fla. Stat.
2 Section 230.23175(3), Fla. Stat., defining a school safety officer as
"a law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 943.10(1), who is certified under the provisions of chapter 943 and is employed by either a law enforcement agency or by the school board. If the officer is employed by the school board, the school board is the employing agency for purposes of chapter 943, and the school board must comply with the provisions of that chapter."
3 See, s. 3, Ch. 96-276, Laws of Florida.
4 Fourth rev. ed. (1968) at 1240.
5 1 C.J.S. About p. 330.
6 Case No. CI 95-5472 (9th Jud. Cir, Orange County, May 10, 1996).
7 See, s. 316.640(1)(a)1.b., providing:
"University police officers shall have authority to enforce all of the traffic laws of this state when such violations occur on or about any property or facilities that are under the guidance, supervision, regulation, or control of the State University System, except that traffic laws may be enforced off-campus when hot pursuit originates on-campus."
8 The department has advised that similar challenges to citations issued for violations off campus have also been successful.
9 See, Final Bill Analysis and Economic Impact Statement on CS/HB 769, Summary, dated May 14, 1996.
10 Section 23.121(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
11 Section 23.121(1)(g), Fla.