Ms. Phyllis O. Douglas Attorney for Dade County Public Schools 1450 Northeast Second Avenue Miami, Florida 33132
[…] "University police officers shall have authority to enforce all of the traffic laws of this state when such violations occur on or about any property or facilities that are under the guidance, supervision, regulation, or control of the State University System, except that traffic laws may be enforced off-campus when hot pursuit originates on-campus."
8 The department has advised that similar challenges to citations issued for violations off campus have also been successful.
9 See, Final Bill Analysis and Economic Impact Statement on CS/HB 769, Summary, dated May 14, 1996.
10 Section 23.121(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
11 Section 23.121(1)(g), Fla. Stat. And see, s. 23.121(1), Fla. Stat., stating the need for the Florida Mutual Aid Act:
"Because of the existing and continuing possibility of the occurrence of natural or manmade disasters or emergencies and other major law enforcement problems, including those that cross jurisdictional lines, and in order to ensure that preparations of this state will be adequate to deal with such activity, protect the public peace and safety, and preserve the lives and property of the people of this state[.]"
12 Attorney General Opinion 96-78 (1996). And see, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90-84 (1990).
13 See, s. 1, Ch. 96-276, Laws of Florida.