Ms. Phyllis O. Douglas Attorney for Dade County Public Schools 1450 Northeast Second Avenue Miami, Florida 33132
[…] Section 23.1225(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the term "mutual aid agreement" for purposes of the act refers to one of the following types of agreements:
"(a) A voluntary cooperation written agreement between two or more law enforcement agencies or between one or more law enforcement agencies and a school board that employs school safety officers which permits voluntary cooperation and assistance of a routine law enforcement nature across jurisdictional lines. The agreement must specify the nature of the law enforcement assistance to be rendered, the agency or entity that shall bear any liability arising from acts undertaken under the agreement, the procedures for requesting and for authorizing assistance, the agency or entity that has command and supervisory responsibility, a time limit for the agreement, the amount of any compensation or reimbursement to the assisting agency or entity, and any other terms and conditions necessary to give it effect. Examples of lawenforcement activities that may be addressed in a voluntarycooperation written agreement include establishing a joint city-county task force on narcotics smuggling or authorizingschool safety officers to enforce laws in an area within 1,000feet of a school or school board property.
(b) A requested operational assistance written agreement between two or more law enforcement agencies or between one or more law enforcement agencies and a school board that employs school safety officers for the rendering of assistance in a law enforcement emergency. The agreement must specify the nature of the law enforcement assistance to be rendered, the agency or entity that shall bear any liability arising from acts undertaken under the agreement, the procedures for requesting and for authorizing assistance, the agency or entity that has command and supervisory responsibility, a time limit for the agreement, the amount of any compensation or reimbursement to the assisting agency or entity, and any other terms and conditions necessary to give it effect. An example of the use of a requested operational assistance written agreement is to meet a request for assistance due to a civil disturbance or other emergency as defined in 252.34.
(c) A combination of the agreements described in paragraphs (a) and (b)." (e.s.)
This office has stated that the use of a mutual aid agreement does not contemplate a complete assumption of law enforcement services by an assisting law enforcement agency, but is more limited in scope.12 As recognized by the act itself, the use of mutual aid agreements should more appropriately be confined to specific law enforcement activities in which two or more law enforcement agencies jointly provide assistance to each other.
Section 23.1225(3), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that a mutual aid agreement may be entered into by:
"(a) A sheriff;
(b) A mayor or chief executive officer of a municipality or county on behalf of a law enforcement agency, if authorized by the governing body of the city or county; or
(c) A school board that employs school safety officers."
Section 23.1225, Florida Statutes, was amended in 1996 to specifically include school districts.13 The same act also created section 230.23175, Florida Statutes, which provides in subsection (4):