SUMMARY: Section 741.04, F.S., as reenacted by the 1974 Florida Legislature in CS-HB 671 (Ch. 74-372, Laws of Florida), should be read as requiring consent of parents or guardian, prior to issuance of a marriage license, only for persons under the age of eighteen. Section 741.04, F.S., provides that marriage licenses may be issued to persons under the age of twenty-one only with the consent of their parents or guardians. However, in Ch. 73-21, Laws of Florida (s. 743.07[1], F.S.), the legislature provided that: The disability of nonage is hereby removed for all persons in this state who are 18 years of age or older and they shall enjoy and suffer the rights, privileges and obligations of all persons 21 years of age or older except as otherwise excluded by the Constitution of the State of Florida immediately preceding the effective date of this act. . . . * * * * * Any law inconsistent herewith is hereby repealed to the extent of such inconsistency. . . . Therefore, after the effective date of Ch. 73-21 — July 1, 1973 — s. 741.04, F.S., had to be interpreted as allowing persons eighteen, nineteen, or twenty years of age to obtain