Related Cases
[…] (e.s.)

The plain language of the statute relates to voluntary participation in "group insurance," not a particular plan that may be provided through an insurance company, a professional administrator, or self-insurance. The term "group insurance plan" is not defined for purposes of the act, but the intent of the Legislature in the enactment of the law is clearly stated in section 112.14, Florida Statutes:

"It is hereby declared to be the purpose and intent of this law to make available upon a voluntary participation basis to the several officers and employees aforesaid, the economics, protection and benefits of group insurance not available to each officer and employee as an individual. It is also the purpose and intent of this law to provide authority for the payment of premiums or charges for group insurance for county officers whose compensation is fixed by chapter 145 in addition to the compensation provided in chapter 145." (e.s.)