Related Cases
[…] Funding for the program and pharmacy benefits is derived from ad valorem taxes and premiums collected for coverage of retirees, spouses, and dependents.

The county offers optional insurance plans for vision, dental, and accidental death and dismemberment, available at the expense of employees or elected officials. While the self-insurance plan is mandatory, employees and elected officials may change their participation in all other group insurance programs during an opt-in/opt-out period each year.

Question One

Section 112.08(2)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes every local governmental unit to:

"[P]rovide and pay out of its available funds for all or part of the premium for life, health, accident, hospitalization, legal expense, or annuity insurance, or all or any kinds of such insurance, for the officers and employees of the local governmental unit and for health, accident, hospitalization, and legal expense insurance for the dependents of such officers and employees upon a group insurance plan and, to that end, to enter into contracts with insurance companies or professional administrators to provide such insurance. . . . Each local governmental unit may self-insure any plan for health, accident,and hospitalization coverage or enter into a risk managementconsortium to provide such coverage, subject to approval based on actuarial soundness by the Office of Insurance Regulation; and each shall contract with an insurance company or professional administrator qualified and approved by the office to administer such a plan." (e.s.)