Related Cases
[…] the employer could deduct the costs of premiums from the employee's wages.4 While the language in section 112.08, Florida Statutes, was substantially reworded in 1976, the only significant alteration was to provide local governing units authority to "self-insure any plan for health, accident and hospitalization coverage[.]"5 The provisions in the act recognizing participation is voluntary and the requirement of written authorization from the officer or employee for deductions to be made from his or her wages for premiums present in the original act remain intact today and are contained in section 112.11, Florida Statutes, which states:

"The participation in such group insurance by any officer or employee shall be entirely voluntary at all times. Any officer or employee may, upon any payday, withdraw or retire from such group insurance plan, upon giving the employer written notice thereof and directing the discontinuance of deductions from wages in payment of such premiums." (e.s.)

The plain language of the statute relates to voluntary participation in "group insurance," not a particular plan that may be provided through an insurance company, a professional administrator, or self-insurance.