Dear Mr. Turner:
[…] Each condominium parcel shall be separately assessed for ad valorem taxes and special assessments as a single parcel. The taxes and special assessments levied against each condominium parcel shall constitute a lien only upon the condominium parcel assessed and upon no other portion of the condominium property." (e.s.)
"Common elements" are defined as "the portions of the condominium property which are not included in the units."1 Pursuant to section 718.108(1), Florida Statutes, the phrase "[c]ommon elements" includes within its meaning:
"(a) The condominium property which is not included within the units.
(b) Easements through units for conduits, ducts, plumbing, wiring, and other facilities for the furnishing of utility services to units and the common elements.
(c) An easement of support in every portion of a unit which contributes to the support of a building.
(d) The property and installations required for the furnishing of utilities and other services to more than one unit or to the common elements."