Dear Mr. Turner:
[…] If the maintenance is to be by the association at the expense of only those entitled to use the limited common elements, the declaration shall describe in detail the method of apportioning such costs among those entitled to use the limited common elements, and the association may use the provisions of s. 718.116 to enforce payment of the shares of such costs by the unit owners entitled to use the limited common elements." (e.s.)
See also s. 718.104(4), Fla. Stat., providing that the declaration of condominium must contain or provide for the "undivided share of ownership of the common elements and common surplus of the condominium that is appurtenant to each unit stated as a percentage or a fraction of the whole. In the declaration of condominiums created after April 1, 1992, the ownership share of the common elements assigned to each residential unit shall be based either upon the total square footage of each residential unit in uniform relationship to the total square footage of each other residential unit in the condominium or on an equal fractional basis."
4 Property Tax Oversight Advisement Letters, Opinion 98-0010 to Mr. Michael S. Hagen, Staff Attorney, Lee County Property Appraiser, May 27, 1998.