Dear Mr. Turner:
[…] A review of the declaration of condominium, site plan, and other attachments, therefore, is necessary to determine the existence and status of common elements.
The plain language of section 718.120, Florida Statutes, states that common elements owned by the condominium association or owned jointly by the owners of the condominium parcels are not to be assessed separately for taxes or special assessments. Section 193.023(5), Florida Statutes, directs the property appraiser:
"In assessing any parcel of a condominium or any parcel of any other residential development having common elements appurtenant to the parcels, if such common elements are owned by the condominium association or owned jointly by the owners of the parcels, the assessment shall apply to the parcel and its fractional or proportionate share of the appurtenant common elements." (e.s.)
The statutes do not specifically address the assessment of "limited" common elements, nor is the term defined for purposes of the tax statutes.