Dear Mr. Turner:
[…] In the second scenario, garages are designated as limited common elements in the declaration of condominium, along with the language "Any Garage Space assigned by the Developer shall be deemed to constitute a limited common element appurtenant to the Unit to which the Garage Space is assigned." While there are apparent factual distinctions in how the garages are allocated to the individual condominium units, the basic question would appear to be whether such "limited" common elements are to be taxed on a prorated basis among all condominium units under section 718.120, Florida Statutes.
Section 718.120, Florida Statutes, provides for the separate taxation of condominium parcels as follows:
"(1) Ad valorem taxes, benefit taxes, and special assessments by taxing authorities shall be assessed against the condominium parcels and not upon the condominium property as a whole. No ad valorem tax, benefit tax, or special assessment, including those made by special districts, drainage districts, or water management districts, may be separately assessed against recreational facilities or other common elements if such facilities or common elements are owned by the condominium association or are owned jointly by the owners of the condominium parcels. Each condominium parcel shall be separately assessed for ad valorem taxes and special assessments as a single parcel. The taxes and special assessments levied against each condominium parcel shall constitute a lien only upon the condominium parcel assessed and upon no other portion of the condominium property." (e.s.)
"Common elements" are defined as "the portions of the condominium property which are not included in the units."1 Pursuant to section 718.108(1), Florida Statutes, the phrase "[c]ommon elements" includes within its meaning: