Dear Mr. Turner:
[…] This office has been advised that the position of the Department of Revenue regarding the assessment of limited common elements remains as stated in Opinion 98-0010.
In light of position of the Department of Revenue and the plain language of section 193.023(5), Florida Statutes, it is my opinion that condominium units should be assessed their proportionate or fractional share of the benefit each receives from a "limited" common element.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum Attorney General
BM/tals
1 Section 718.103(8), Fla. Stat.
2 Section 718.108(2), Fla. Stat.
3 Section 718.113(1), Florida Statutes, addresses responsibility for the maintenance of common elements as follows:
"Maintenance of the common elements is the responsibility of the association. The declaration may provide that certain limited common elements shall be maintained by those entitled to use the limited common elements or that the association shall provide the maintenance, either as a common expense or with the cost shared only by those entitled to use the limited common elements. If the maintenance is to be by the association at the expense of only those entitled to use the limited common elements, the declaration shall describe in detail the method of apportioning such costs among those entitled to use the limited common elements, and the association may use the provisions of s. 718.116 to enforce payment of the shares of such costs by the unit owners entitled to use the limited common elements." (e.s.)
See also s. 718.104(4), Fla. Stat., providing that the declaration of condominium must contain or provide for the "undivided share of ownership of the common elements and common surplus of the condominium that is appurtenant to each unit stated as a percentage or a fraction of the whole.