Honorable Martha O. Haynie Orange County Comptroller
[…] Thus, the appropriate procedure for correcting an error contained in a judgment of record is a proceeding in which the court remedies the error.

It is my opinion that a clerk of circuit court has no authority on his or her own initiative to expunge a court order from the Official Records.

1 Section 28.222(1), F.S.

2 Section 28.222(3), F.S. And see, s. 28.29, F.S., which provides, in part, that "[o]rders of dismissal and final judgments of the courts in civil actions shall be recorded in official records."

3 See, AGO 91-18 (if the clerk can determine that an instrument, even though illegible, is entitled to be recorded, it must be recorded if properly executed and upon payment of the clerk's fee); Neal v. Bryant, 149 So.2d 529 (Fla. 1962).

4 See, AGO 91-18 and cases cited therein.