The clerk, in his capacity as county recorder, is the keeper of the Official Records. Section 28.222, F.S. In Orange County, as provided in s. 2, Ch. 72-461, Laws of Florida, the county comptroller shall "keep the records and perform all of the duties now or hereafter prescribed by law relating to instruments required or authorized by law to be recorded in the public records, including without limitation section 28.222, Florida Statutes (section 2, chapter 71-4)." Thus, the county comptroller is keeper of the Official Records in Orange County; and, as noted above, s. 28.223(2) requires the clerk to "record all instruments under this section in the Official Records and index them in the same manner as prescribed in s. 28.222." As it is the county comptroller's duty to keep the Official Records, I am of the opinion that it is his duty to record probate instruments required or authorized to be recorded pursuant to s.28.223, F.S. (1974 Supp.).