Mr. Charles T. Whitelock City of Miramar Labor Counsel 316 Northeast Fourth Street Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301-1154
[…] Section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, the "Drug-Free Workplace Act,"1 seeks to promote the goal of a drug-free workplace within government through fair and reasonable drug-testing methods.2 An employer seeking to institute a drug-free workplace program must provide notice to employees.3 Under the act, an employer may conduct four types of drug testing: job applicant testing, reasonable suspicion testing, routine fitness for duty testing, and follow-up testing.4

You note that while various provisions of Chapter 112, Florida Statutes, include municipalities,5 section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, defines the term "[e]mployer" for purposes of that section as "any agency within state government that employs individuals for salary, wages, or other remuneration."6 You therefore ask whether the provisions of section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, apply to municipalities.