Dear Mr. Wyckoff:
[…] Relying on the statutory authority discussed above, the opinion concluded that, while the board was authorized to unanimously vote itself a salary of not more than $4,800 in any one year and be paid per diem and travel expenses for performing district business, nothing in either Chapter 388 or section 112.061, Florida Statutes, would authorize the payment of insurance benefits for members of the board.
In contrast, I would note that among the corporate powers of the board of commissioners of the Anastasia Mosquito Control District of St. Johns County set forth in section 388.161(2), Florida Statutes, is the authority to "employ a field director and such trained personnel, legal, clerical or otherwise . . . as may be required."