QUESTIONS:
[…] AS TO QUESTION 4:
Your fourth question concerns the effect, if any, of the Professional Service Corporation Act, Ch. 621, F.S., on the application of the Standards of Conduct Law to a legislator-attorney. In this regard, it is clear that the Professional Service Corporation Act does not dissolve the agency relationship between an attorney and his client merely because the attorney is a member of a professional service corporation. Section 621.07 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Nothing contained in this act shall be interpreted to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict or limit the law now in effect in this state applicable to the professional relationship and liabilities between the person furnishing the professional services and the person receiving such professional service and to the standards for professional conduct . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Therefore, a legislator-attorney, having a client who is regulated by a public agency, must file a sworn statement of such attorney-client relationship, regardless of the fact that the legislator-attorney belongs to a professional service corporation.