Related Cases
[…] You wish to know whether this reorganized not-for-profit hospital may lease the hospital and sell the personal property of the hospital to a for-profit corporation. You note that other not-for-profit Florida corporations are empowered to lease real or personal property and are apparently not precluded from entering into management agreements or lease arrangements with for-profit management companies or from otherwise engaging in for-profit activities through wholly-owned subsidiaries.

Section 155.40, F.S. (1984 Supp.), in pertinent part, provides:

(1) In order that citizens and residents of the state may receive quality health care, any county, district, or municipal hospital organized and existing under the laws of this state, acting by and through its governing board, shall have the authority to reorganize such hospital as a not-for-profit Florida corporation, and enter into contracts with not-for-profit Florida corporations for the purpose of operating and managing such hospital and any or all of its facilities of whatsoever kind and nature; to enter into leases with a not-for-profit Florida corporation for the operating of such facilities so existing. The term of any such lease, contract, or agreement and the conditions, covenants, and agreements to be contained therein shall be determined by the governing board of such county, district, or municipal hospital. (e.s.)

This statute authorizes a county, municipal or district hospital to reorganize as a not-for-profit Florida corporation and to enter into contracts with other not-for-profit Florida corporations for the purpose of operating and managing such hospital. Alternatively, the public hospital is authorized to enter into a lease with a not-for-profit Florida corporation for the operation of such facilities so existing. This statute, however, does not authorize or otherwise provide for a public hospital or a reorganized not-for-profit hospital to enter into management agreements with, or to sell the personal property of the hospital to, for-profit corporations.