Mr. David G. Conn Attorney for the Ponte Vedra Zoning Board 77 Bridge Street St. Augustine, Florida 32085-1957
[…] In order to avail itself of the powers conferred by Ch. 65-2171, Laws of Florida, the Board of County Commissioners of St. Johns County is directed to "appoint a board to be comprised of five members to be known as the Ponte Vedra Zoning Board. . . ." Section 6, Ch. 65-2171, Laws of Florida.
Section 13, Art. X, State Const., states that the Legislature may provide by general law for bringing suit against the state. Section 768.28, F.S., specifies those instances in which the State's immunity from tort liability has been waived. See, s.768.28(1), F.S. (1986 Supp.), which provides, in pertinent part, that:
In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.