Mr. David G. Conn Attorney for the Ponte Vedra Zoning Board 77 Bridge Street St. Augustine, Florida 32085-1957
[…] (e.s.)
Section 768.28(2), F.S. (1986 Supp.), provides that "state agencies or subdivisions" include "the independent establishments of the state; counties and municipalities; and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the state, counties, or municipalities." Cf., s. 1.01(9), F.S., defining "political subdivision" to include "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state." (e.s.) This office has previously concluded that a variety of special districts are included within the definition set forth in s. 768.28(2), supra.