Mr. Victor J. Troiano Attorney for Clerk of the Circuit Court of Polk County Post Office Drawer 829 Lakeland, Florida 33802
[…] This office has previously stated that the clerk of circuit court, although a constitutional officer, possesses only such powers as have been expressly or by necessary implication granted by statute.4 The clerk of court's power to act must clearly appear from the particular statute and record to which it applies.5 Further, because of the statutory nature of the clerk's authority, his official actions, in order to be binding upon others, must be in conformity with such statutes.6
In this regard, s. 28.222(1), F.S., provides that the clerk of the circuit court shall be "the recorder of all instruments that he may be required or authorized by law to record in the county where he is clerk."